Top Banner
[…] Another scholarnotes that the doctrine of unconscionability has never been well-defined. SeeJaneP. Mallor, Unconscionability in Contracts Between Merchants, 40 Sw. L.J. 1065, 1070-71(1986). Another scholar notes that "[s]ince its introduction into Westerncommon law, the doctrine of unconscionability has lacked a clear and precisedefinition." Asifa Quraishi, Comment, From a Gasp to a Gamble: A Proposed Test forUnconscionability, 25 U.C. DAvis L. REv. 187, 189 (1991).

Many unconscionability cases arise in connection with the sale of goodsand are decided under the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-302 of theUniform Commercial Code allows a court much leeway in holding a contractunconscionable. It provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of thecontract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the courtmay refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder ofthe contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit theapplication of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionableresult.

U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (1990)."[S]ection 2-302 affords judges great power to police agreements but