Top Banner
[…] 1. Motion for Reconsideration

The grounds upon which a motion to reconsider may be granted are “essentially

legal.” Grewal v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs. (USCIS), No. CIV.A. 08-1439,

2009 WL 4061523, at *5 (W.D. Pa. Nov. 23, 2009) aff’d sub nom. Grewal v. U.S.

Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 409 F. App’x 598 (3d Cir. 2011). The movant must

support its request for reconsideration with “pertinent precedent decisions to establish that

the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or [agency] policy.” 8 C.F.R. §

103.5(a)(3). Moreover, the movant must show that the decision was incorrect “in light of

the evidence of record at the time of the initial decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3); Grewal,

2009 WL 4061523 at *5.

In its Motion, A&T did not contend that the AAO’s decision dismissing A&T’s

appeal was based on the incorrect application of existing law or agency policy. (AR 9-11;

Gov.