Top Banner
[…] Must have at least one employee covered under the AHP 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(b)(2)

Each employer member of the group or association acts as the employer of at least one employee who is a covered participant in the AHP.

16

16

Page 19: ASSOCIATION HEALTH PLANS FINAL RULE Connie Akridge …Final Rule issued June 19, 2018 as a new regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5 (Final Rule), Issued in response to President Donald

Criteria to Establish a Bona Fide Employer Association Qualified to Sponsor an AHP

Must have a formal organizational structure.29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(b)(3)

A group or association must adopt "a formal organizational structure with a governing body and by-laws or other similar indications of formality" appropriate for the group or association's legal form.

17