Top Banner
[…] 11

Page 14: ASSOCIATION HEALTH PLANS FINAL RULE Connie Akridge …Final Rule issued June 19, 2018 as a new regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5 (Final Rule), Issued in response to President Donald

Title 1, Section 3(5) ERISA Definition of Employer

The term “employer” is defined in section 3(5) of ERISA as “. . . any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.”

12

Page 15: ASSOCIATION HEALTH PLANS FINAL RULE Connie Akridge …Final Rule issued June 19, 2018 as a new regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5 (Final Rule), Issued in response to President Donald

Elimination of "Look Through" Doctrine