ASSIGNMENT The attached document is assigned to ...
[…] An objective
standard is used to evaluate TILA violations. Harris v. Schonbrun, 773 F.3d 1180, 1184 (11th
Cir. 2014). Under TILA, “conspicuous” means “‘obvious to the eye’” or “‘plainly visible.’”
Applebaum v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp., 226 F.3d 214, 220 (3rd Cir. 2000) (interpreting
analogous “clear and conspicuous” requirement in Consumer Leasing Act); Gilberg v. California
Check Cashing Stores, LLC, 913 F.3d 1169, 1177 (9th Cir. 2019) (conspicuous per TILA means
“readily noticeable to the consumer.”); Cole v. U.S. Capital, 389 F.3d 719, 730 (7th Cir. 2004)
(interpreting TILA and UCC § 1–201(10) and defining conspicuous as “so written, displayed, or
presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.”).
Disclosures in tiny print, condensed text, or in difficult to find locations are not conspicuous
under TILA. See Barrer v. Chase Bank USA, N.A., 566 F.3d 883, 891-92 (9th Cir. 2009) (TILA
disclosure buried in dense fine print five pages after related disclosure was not clear and