Top Banner
[…] skill and experience to handle the particular case.”218

Indigent Access to Counsel in Civil Asset Forfeitures

The issue of adequate access to counsel has also arisen in the context of civil forfeitures. There

are two provisions of federal law providing for the appointment of counsel in civil asset forfeiture

proceedings. Section 983, Title18, provides that indigent claimants are entitled to counsel in cases

involving residences and permits attorneys who are representing defendants in criminal cases to

also represent them in the civil forfeiture cases.219 Section 2465(b), Title 28, provides that in any

civil forfeiture proceeding in which the claimant “substantially prevails,” the United States shall

be liable for “reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the

claimant.”220 These provisions were scaled back from the version that passed the House in 1999,

which would have provided for appointment of counsel in any case in which the claimant was

indigent.221 S. 255 and H.R. 540 would mirror this approach by expanding the current access to