Top Banner
[…] laboratory equipment, protective equipment, communications equipment, and the

operation and maintenance costs of such equipment

Purchase evidence of federal drug or money laundering offenses

Payment of state and local real estate taxes on forfeited property

Payment of overtime salaries, travel, fuel, training, equipment, and other similar

costs of state and local law enforcement officers that are incurred in a joint law

enforcement operation with a federal law enforcement agency participating in the

fund

Federal correctional construction costs235

Additionally, Section 524(c)(8) provides that any excess unobligated balance remaining in the

fund “shall be available to the Attorney General, without fiscal year limitation, for any Federal

law enforcement, litigative/prosecutive, and correctional activities, or any other authorized

purpose of the Department of Justice.”236

Also established in the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 is the Department of the

Treasury Forfeiture Fund, then called the “Customs Forfeiture Fund.”237 This fund is administered

by the Secretary of the Treasury and receives deposits of currency and proceeds from forfeitures