Top Banner
[…] What I am thinking is regulation is where we give the ability to be more flexible, to pull something out of statute and have requirements, but make them more broad and more inclusive of things that we do not necessarily want to build into statute. What I am wondering is why would you not just want this built into regulations, as kind of the tools you need for this equation that you are working on? Instead of just a regulation contemplating cost, why would you not say cost and/or benefits in the regulation? Am I making sense? Chairman Armstrong: Subsection 8, paragraphs (a) and (b), of NRS 360.750 may clarify that section of the bill. It says the Office of Economic Development shall "adopt regulations relating to the minimum level of health care benefits that a business must provide to its employees" and "may adopt such other regulations as the Office of Economic Development determines to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section and NRS 360.755." I read that as in section 8, subsection 4, paragraph (c), subparagraph (3)(II), to be the "benefits the business provides to its employees in this State will meet the minimum requirements for benefits established by the Office." It seems repetitive of that regulation.