Top Banner
[…] 102. See Marrs v. Marriott Corp., 830 F. Supp. 274, 283 (D. Md. 1992) (permitting secret videotaping after hours to uncover thief); Sacramento Cty. Deputy Sheriffs’ Assoc. v. County of Sacramento, 59 Cal. Rptr. 2d 834, 847 (Ct. App. 1997) (theft of inmates’ property justified secret surveillance). But see Acuff v. IBP, Inc., 77 F. Supp. 2d 914, 927 (C.D. Ill. 1999) (videotaping nurse’s office during medical exams not justified by concerns about theft).

103. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d) (ADA limitation on examinations); 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff–1(b) (making it “an unlawful employment practice for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee”).

104. Health Information Portability and Accountability Act, Pub. L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936 (1996) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26, 29, and 42 U.S.C.).

LaborAndEmployment_June21.indd 306LaborAndEmployment_June21.indd 306 8/11/21 9:53 AM8/11/21 9:53 AM