Transcript
[…] During the pendency of the divorce, the parties consented to Appellee undergoing IVF treatment, 1 which would eventually utilize both 1 The record suggests that Appellee wanted to have a child but could not undergo the procedure without Appellant’s consent.
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.
Transcript
Decided: October 16, 2017
S17A0767. PATTON v. VANTERPOOL.
OCGA § 19-7-21 creates an “irrebuttable presumption” of legitimacy
with
respect to “[a]ll children born within wedlock or within the usual
period of
gestation thereafter who [were] conceived by means of artificial
insemination.”
(Emphasis supplied.) This appeal presents the question of whether
that
irrebuttable presumption applies to children so conceived by means
of in-vitro
fertilization (“IVF”). We conclude that it does not and reverse the
judgment of
the superior court.