Top Banner
[…] L. No. 108-7, 117 Stat. 11, 176 [hereinafter FOAA 2003] (appropriating $ 4.072 billion for the Foreign Military Financing Program).Some of this money may be apportioned to the DOD for execution, but it will be strictly within the context of the program administered by the Department of State.See SAMM, supra note 103, para. C.9.7.2.8.4; see also DEFENSE INSTITUTE OF SECURITY ASSISTANCE MANAGEMENT, THE MANAGEMENT OF SECURITY ASSISTANCE

chs. 1-3 (2003); U.S. Dep’t of Defense, Security Cooperation Guidance (Apr. 2003).

106. See, e.g., Foreign Assistance Act §§ 531-35 (22 U.S.C. §§ 2346-46d).

107. See 14 FMR, supra note 91, chs. 1-9; U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE, DIR. 7200.1, ADMINISTRATIVE CONTROL OF APPROPRIATIONS 1995; 31 U.S.C. § 1349 (subjecting indi-viduals to “appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office”).

FEBRUARY 2004 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-369 15

Page 19: Articles - Library of Congress