Top Banner
[…] See Emergency Wartime Supplemental AppropriationsAct, 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-11, 117 Stat. 559, 564, 573-74 [hereinafter 2003 EWSAA] (authorizing as of 16 April, when the Act was signed into law, the transfer offunds into the Overseas, Humanitarian, Disaster and Civic Aid appropriation and appropriating $2.475 billion for an Iraq Relief and Reconstruction Fund). But see10 U.S.C. § 2242 (“The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may . . . pay expenses incurred in connection with the administration ofoccupied areas.”).

FEBRUARY 2004 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-3694

Page 8: Articles - Library of Congress

agement, inhibited direct expenditure of O&M funds to locallypurchase goods or services for humanitarian requirements.25