Top Banner
[…] First, given the history of the state ascribing to itself the power to expa-triate, the specific intent requirement of the Afroyim–Terrazas frameworkcould be regarded as a prophylactic rule, ensuring that the individual’s voli-tion remains paramount within the machinations of the administrative stateand that the arbiter does not become the actor. Even if one agrees in the

436 Ashwini Vasanthakumar, Treason, Expatriation and ‘So-Called’ Americans: Recover-ing the Role of Allegiance in Citizenship, 12 GEO. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 187, 190–91 (2014).

437 See 8 C.F.R. § 337.1(a) (2017); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(2) (2012) (requiring aperson seeking to be admitted to citizenship to take an oath “to renounce and abjure absolutelyand entirely all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty ofwhom or which the applicant was before a subject or citizen”).

438 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22) (2012) (defining American national as a “person owing perma-nent allegiance to the United States”).

439 Cf. Savorgnan v.