Top Banner
[…] Quoc Viet’s Rebuttal: • Japfa Comfeed is not primarily a seafood company, and as such is not a suitable source from

which to calculate surrogate financial ratios. Department’s Position: We disagree with Petitioner and Domestic Processors and continue to find that the financial statements from Gemini, a company in Bangladesh used in the Preliminary Results, constitute the best information available with which to value the financial ratios for the final results. 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4) directs the Department to value manufacturing overhead, general expenses and profit using “non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” In choosing surrogate financial ratios, it is the Department’s policy to use data from ME surrogate companies based on the “specificity, contemporaneity, and quality of the data.” 38 While the statute does not define “comparable merchandise,” it is the Department’s practice, where appropriate,