Top Banner
[…] "Companies" Except Where the Trust Controls A Banking Entity

The proposing release acknowledges that banking entities are permitted to invest

in a fiduciary capacity in covered funds by noting that "the proposed rule would not

prohibit the acquisition or retention of an ownership interest (including a general partner or membership interest) in a covered fund: (i) By a banking entity in good faith in a

fiduciary capacity, except where such ownership interest is held under a trust that

constitutes a company as defined in section (2)(b) of the BHC Act ....

,,33 Section 2(b) of

the BHC Act is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1841(b) and provides in part that a trust is not a

"company" if "by its terms it must terminate within twenty-five years or not later than

twenty-one years and ten months after the death of individuals living on the effective date

of the trust ....

" The effect of this reference in the release is to suggest that a banking entity is not permitted to invest the assets of a client trust in a covered fund unless the

trust has a limited term of the type specified in section 2(b) of the BHC Act.