Top Banner
[…] The SEC has proposed relieving transparent ETFs from the need to acquire individual exemptions. See SEC Proposed Rules, supra note 3, at 14,618 (“The [proposed] rule would permit certain ETFs to begin operating without the expense and delay of obtaining an exemptive order from the Commission.”). 126. 15 U.S.C. § 77z-3 (2000). 127. See 15 U.S.C. § 78mm (2000) (“[T]he Commission [may provide exemptive relief] . . . to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.”).

Page 17: Arbitrage and the Regulation of Exchange-traded Funds ...

2008] ARBITRAGE AND EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS 111

This Article focuses on relief from certain provisions of the Investment Company Act that support a general theory of regulation in the ETF market.