Top Banner
[…] Amend 49 U.S.C. § 5323 (h) as follows: in paragraph (1) by inserting “or” after the semicolon, by striking paragraph (2) and by re-designating paragraph (3) as (2).

Page 24: APTA Recommendations on Surface Transportation …...4 APTA Surface Transportation Authorization Recommendations Adopted by the APTA Board of Directors October 12, 2019 On behalf of

24 Public Transportation Program Structure Recommendations

apta recommendation

• Increase the Small Transit Intensive Cities (STIC) set-aside from two percent to three percent. Strike 49 U.S.C.§ 5336(h)(3) and insert: “(3) of amounts not apportioned under paragraphs (1) and (2), 3.0 percent shall be apportioned to urbanized areas with populations of less than 200,000 in accordance with subsection (i);”

apta recommendations

• Establish a fixed federal CIG share for New Start, Core Capacity, and Small Start projects. The fixed federal CIG shares shall be: i. New Starts: 60 percent or, for New Start projects with significant total project costs, a lesser percentage;ii.