Top Banner
[…] Add a new paragraph (4) to section 3006 of the FAST Act and renumber accordingly: “(4) RePort To CoNgreSS.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and each 90 days thereafter, the Council shall report on the progress of the strategic plan required under section 3006(c)(2) and submit it to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and make it publicly available.”

• Expand the Pilot Program for Innovative Coordinated Access and Mobility (§ 3006(b) of the FAST Act) and provide dedicated funding to better integrate Health and Human Services, Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 paratransit, and integrated mobility programs.Amend 49 US.C. § 5338(2)(E) to read as follows: “$7,000,000 for fiscal year 2021, and adjusted for inflation thereafter, shall be available for the pilot program for innovative coordinated access and mobility under section 3006(b) of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act.”

• Provide additional flexibility under § 5310(c)(2)(B) by allowing any funds apportioned to a state under § 5310(c)(1)(A) to be reallocated to projects in small urbanized or rural areas.