Top Banner
[…] Rail Researchapta recommendation

• Restore the Railroad Cooperative Research Program and authorize appropriations to support a broad range of railroad research needs. Amend 49 U.S.C. § 24910(e) to read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Transportation $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2021 and adjusted for inflation thereafter.”

Page 38: APTA Recommendations on Surface Transportation …...4 APTA Surface Transportation Authorization Recommendations Adopted by the APTA Board of Directors October 12, 2019 On behalf of