Apportionment and
[…] © 2013 Goldberg Segalla LLP
New York
Apportionment
• New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules (C.P.L.R.) Section 1601 (1986) – An attempt to limit joint and several liability in
personal injury and wrongful death claims
– A defendant who bears 50% or less of the culpability for plaintiff's claims may be jointly liable for economic damages but only severally liable for non-economic damages
© 2013 Goldberg Segalla LLP
New York
Apportionment
• New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules (C.P.L.R.)
Section 1602 (2013)
– Contains several limitations and exclusions to
C.P.L.R. Section 1601.
– 1602(7) “not apply to any person held liable for
causing claimant's injury by having acted with
reckless disregard for the safety of others.”