Top Banner
[…] The district court wrote:

Page 26: APPENDIX · 2:16-cv-01065-DLR OPINION . 2a Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Arizona Douglas L. Rayes, District Judge, Presiding Argued and Submitted

25a

[B]allot tampering, vote buying, or discarding someone else’s ballot all were illegal prior to the passage of H.B. 2023. Arizona law has long provided that any person who knowingly collects voted or unvoted ballots and does not turn those ballots in to an elections official is guilty of a class 5 felony. A.R.S. § 16-1005. Further, Arizona has long made all of the following class 5 felonies: “knowingly mark[ing] a voted or unvoted ballot or ballot envelope with the intent to fix an election;” “receiv[ing] or agree[ing] to receive any consideration in exchange for a voted or unvoted ballot;” possessing another’s voted or unvoted ballot with intent to sell; “knowingly solicit[ing] the collection of voted or unvoted ballots by misrepresenting [one’s self] as an election official or as an official ballot repository or . . . serv[ing] as a ballot drop off site, other than those