Top Banner
[…] 254a

*35. And they often have different polling locations for tribal elections and state and federal elections. Id.

Despite these startling indicators, the district court concluded that Arizona’s policy of discarding OOP ballots violates neither § 2 of the VRA nor the First Amendment, applicable to the states pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment. I respectfully disagree on both counts.

II

Arizona’s practice of discarding OOP ballots violates § 2 of the VRA. The practice “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color,” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a), and, “based on the totality of circumstances,” members of protected classes “have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice,” id. § 10301(b).

The VRA “should be interpreted in a manner that provides ‘the broadest possible scope’ in combating racial discrimination.” Chisom v. Roemer, 501 U.S. 380, 403 (1991) (quoting Allen v. State Bd. of Elections, 393 U.S. 544, 567 (1969)).