Top Banner
[…] Page 150: APPENDIX · 2:16-cv-01065-DLR OPINION . 2a Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Arizona Douglas L. Rayes, District Judge, Presiding Argued and Submitted

149a

Joseph P. Harris, Election Administration in the United States 206–07 (1934). Like most American jurisdictions, Arizona’s election rules require a non-absentee voter’s personal presence at the polling place. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-411(A) (“The broad of supervisors of each county . . . shall establish a convenient number of election precincts in the county and define the boundaries of the precincts.”). The reasons for such a venue rule are