Transcript
[…] elapsed in the time frame between the November 15, 2013 non-final order and the
final order of December 13, 2013, so it is impossible to consider the notice
“sufficient” under F.S. §162.12. Appellant does not know when this compliance
hearing was held, but it can only have been between the issuance of the non-final
order of November 15 and the final order of December 13. Thus, by not
possessing a signed certified mail return receipt and not waiting for the lapse of 30
days as required by F.S. §162.12(1)(a), there is no way that sufficient notice under
F.S. §162.12 could have been given. This is another instance where the
Appellee has departed from due process.
Requirements of Notice Not Met
FS §162.12 reads [emphasis added]: “Evidence that an attempt has been made to
hand deliver or mail notice as provided in subsection (1) , together with proof of
publication or posting as provided in subsection (2), shall be sufficient to show
that the notice requirements of this part have been met, without regard to whether
or not the alleged violator actually received such notice.”
14-000009-AP Page 25
In the instant case, Appellant did not receive notice as provided in F.S. §162.12(1)
(a), and therefore the notice was not sufficient as described by statute.
Hearing Not Conforming to DCEB Rules of Procedure