DOCKET NO. 13-10993
[…] the time and place of contracting.20
U.C.C. § 2-401(3)(b). Although the Retail
20
The stipulation to this concept is that in order for title to pass, the goods must
be identified. See U.C.C. § 2-401(1). Identification is the process that transforms
unascertained goods into specific goods so they become the goods to which the
contract refers. See In Re Ashby Enters. Ltd., 262 B.R. 905, 912 (Bankr. D. Md.
2001). Once the goods exist, identification may be made in any manner “explicitly
agreed to by the parties.” U.C.C. § 2-501(1). In the absence of an explicit
agreement between the parties, then identification occurs when “the contract is
made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified.” U.C.C. § 2-
501(1)(a). This may seem a bit confusing, but what it all means is that no special
identifying step need be taken where the goods are in existence and identified
when the contract is created because goods recognized by both the buyer and seller