Transcript
[…] payments to come into compliance with their child support order. Also, if an individual
wishes to continue to receive the fmancial benefits that flow from a commercial drivers
license granted by the State, then they should not be permitted to burden the State by
shifting the financial obligation to support their children to the State.
II. The District Court erred in holding Minnesota Statute § 171.186, Subd. 1
unconstitutional as a violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment to the United States Constitution.
l\1innesota Statute § 171.186, Subd. 1 states:
"The commissioner shall suspend a person's driver's license or operating privileges
without a hearing upon receipt of a court order or notice from a public authority
responsible for child support enforcement that states that the driver is in arrears in court
ordered child support or maintenance payments, or both, in an amount equal to or greater
35
than three times the obligor's total monthly support and maintenance payments, and is not
in compliance with a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69 that is
approved by a court, a child support magistrate, or the public authority responsible for
child support enforcement, in accordance with section 518A.65."
"The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States
Constitution provides in relevant part '[no state shall] deny to any person within its
jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."' Doll v. Barnell, 693 N.W.2d 455, 462
(Minn.