Transcript
[…] there is reasonable evidence of an association, are found in the definition of “new
safety information,” which, with respect to a drug, means: “information derived
4 Indeed, as discussed in Justice Thomas’ concurring opinion in (555 U.S. at 592–93, 129 S.Ct. at 1210–11 (THOMAS, J., concurring), drug manufacturers are required to “establish and maintain records and make reports” to the FDA about “[a]ny adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related,” after it has received federal approval. 21 CFR § 314.80(a), (c) & (j). In addition, the manufacturer must make periodic reports about “adverse drug experience[s]” associated with its drug and include “a history of actions taken since the last report because of adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling changes or studies initiated).” 21 CFR §§ 314.80(c)(2)(i)–(ii).