Top Banner
[…] 88 Alaska Cmty. Action, 321 P.3d at 369.

    -27- 7085

  • 7/25/2019 Apline Energy, LLC v. Matanuska Electric Association, Alaska (2016)

    28/29

    underlying its avoided-cost information are moot. Because the public interest exception

    does not apply, we decline to address these claims.

    2. Federallawdoesnotrequireutilitiestopublishtheirdataandmethodology.

    Alpine also argues that FERCs regulations require utilities to provide the

    data and methodology underlying their avoided-cost information. Alpine points to

    18 C.F.R. 292.302(e), which provides: (1) Any data submitted by an electric

    utility . . . shall be subject to review by the State regulatory authority . . . . (2) In any such

    review, the electric utility has the burden of coming forward with justification for its

    data.89 The justification requirement, Alpine claims, imposes a general obligation on

    utilities.

    Alpines interpretation of FERCs regulations is incorrect. It reads

    18 C.F.R. 292.302(e) to require Commission review of all avoided-cost information