\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\104-5\CRN505.txt unknown Seq: 1
[…] to be aliens within a 100-mile border zone along the United States
border.8 While most of the immi-
2 Id. at 559 (Harlan, J., dissenting) (emphasis added). 3 347
U.S. 483, 495 (1954). 4 422 U.S. 873 (1975). 5 Id. at 885–87. 6 See
Nicacio v. INS, 797 F.2d 700, 701 (9th Cir. 1985). 7 The label of
“immigration investigatory stops” throughout the Note refers to
those Terry investigatory stops conducted by USBP officers to
question individu-als about their immigration status. See Terry v.
Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 16 (1968).
8 With respect to powers of the immigration officers and
employees, 8 U.S.C. § 1357 (1994) provides:
(a) Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under
regula-tions prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power
without warrant— (1) to interrogate any alien or person believed to
be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United
States; . . . (3) within a reasonable distance from any external
boundary of the United States, to board and search for aliens any
vessel within the territorial waters of the United States and any
railway car, aircraft, conveyance or vehicle, and within a distance
of twenty-five miles
-
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\104-5\CRN505.txt unknown Seq: 4
17-OCT-19 14:02
1404 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 104:1401
gration investigatory stops take place within the southern
bor-der, the 100-mile border zone extends the USBP’s authorization