Top Banner
[…] ECD Martin ECD Nominee Public Citizen Appointment Carolann Mason ...

3

Introduction

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 7-86-108(a)(1)(B)1 and 7-86-315,2 the Tennessee Emergency Communications Board (“Board” or “TECB”) hereby proffers its annual report to the Governor, Speakers of the General Assembly and the Senate and House Finance, Ways and Means Committees. This annual report of the Board’s activities covers the period from July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007.

1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-86-108(a)(1)(B) states in pertinent part:

The board shall report annually to the finance, ways and means committees of the senate and the house of representatives on the status of statewide implementation of wireless enhanced 911 service and compliance with the federal communications commission order, the status and level of the emergency telephone service charge for CMRS [commercial mobile radio service subscribers] and users, and the status, level, and solvency of the 911 Emergency Communications Fund.

2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-86-315 states:

The board shall report annually to the governor and the speakers of the general assembly on the activities of the board for the preceding year. The board shall receive and consider from any source whatsoever, whether private or governmental, suggestions for amendments to this chapter.