conveyor. The conveyor moves the linens onto the “loose goods shuttle,” which travels along
another track. These linens are either loaded directly into one of two dryers in the wash alley or
deposited into a cart and loaded manually into other dryers.
II. Citation 1, Item 8 — LOTO Procedures
The LOTO standard “covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in
which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored
energy could cause injury to employees.”3 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (emphasis in original).
Section 1910.147(c)(4)(i) requires that “[p]rocedures . . . be developed, documented and utilized
for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities
covered by this section.” The provision cited in Item 8, § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii), requires that LOTO
procedures “clearly and specifically outline the scope, purpose, authorization, rules, and
techniques to be utilized for the control of hazardous energy and the means to enforce compliance”;
3 Angelica does not dispute that its employees engage in servicing and/or maintenance activities
on the machines at its facility.
3
as relevant here, this includes procedures for locking out a machine and verifying the effectiveness
of that lockout. (Emphasis added.)