an entry permit form. Here, the party that will conduct the testing (entrant, attendant, or entry
supervisor) is identified on Angelica’s entry permit form. While Angelica’s form may not be the
ideal, the terms of the standard are performance-based and allow an employer some latitude in
structuring its permit form. I find that the Secretary has not shown by a preponderance of the
evidence that Angelica did not comply with the standard’s requirements. This item is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 5
Item 5 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(g)(3), which states:
(3) The training shall establish employee proficiency in the duties required by this
section and shall introduce new or revised procedures, as necessary, for
compliance with this section.
53 “In issuing its final rule, OSHA determined that the identity of the person conducting the
testing provides a vital accountability function of promoting ‘individual responsibility’ for
parties have stipulated that Angelica’s confined space training program included training at the