I find that the Secretary has not shown why Angelica’s
written instructions, when coupled with its on-the-job training, were insufficient. 49 In view of my disposition of this instance, it is not necessary to address whether the
interpretation letter, which deals with solenoid valves that cannot be locked out, would apply to
this instance.
- 16 -
that Angelica’s confined spaces program had an inadequate procedure for ongoing atmospheric
testing. This instance is vacated.
Based on the foregoing, Item 2(b) of Citation 1 is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 3
Item 3 alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(i), which states that an
employer must:
(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through
(d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to employees, maintain that equipment
properly, and ensure that employees use that equipment properly: (i) Testing and
monitoring equipment needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
The parties have stipulated that the CBW is a permit required confined space that could
be entered to clear a jam or for other maintenance. (Stip. Facts 27-28). The Secretary alleges
that Angelica did not properly maintain the PHD Plus Atmospheric Monitor (“PHD monitor” or
“meter”). (S. Br. 43).