can take as long as 30 minutes to come because they would pull it from either the
Town of Colony or Town of Schuylerville which has confined space rescue
training teams.
[Emphasis added].
(Rawson Dep. 208-09, 212-13). The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not properly evaluate
its designated rescue service’s proficiency or its ability to respond in a timely manner. She also
alleges Angelica did not provide the BSFD access to its facility. Her allegations are addressed
below.
Citation 1, Item 6(a)
Item 6(a) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(i), which states:
(k) Rescue and emergency services. (1) An employer who designates rescue and
emergency services, pursuant to paragraph (d)(9) of this section, shall: (i)
Evaluate a prospective rescuer’s ability to respond to a rescue summons in a
timely manner, considering the hazard(s) identified. [Emphasis added].
The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not evaluate the local fire department’s ability to
timely respond to a rescue summons. She asserts that rescue must be available in a very short
period of time based on the hazards at Angelica’s facility. (S. Br. 63-64). Nonetheless, the