651-678, that as amended, alleged violations under ten serious and four repeat items. 1 Former Administrative Law Judge John H. Schumacher issued a decision affirming two of the serious items (Citation 1, Items 3 and 11) and vacating the remaining twelve items. 2 The judge assessed a total penalty of $3,825 for the two affirmed items. 1 A fifth repeat item, as well as a second citation alleging an other-than-serious violation, were withdrawn by the Secretary. 2 Pursuant to Commission Rule 61, the parties stipulated to the record and agreed to have the judge decide the case without a hearing. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.61 (“[a] case may be fully stipulated by the parties and submitted to the . . . [j]udge for a decision . . . .”).
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.
Transcript
United States of America
OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION