develop appropriate rescue plans and practice rescue operations. [Emphasis
added].
The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not provide the BSFD access to its permit spaces.
However, the parties stipulated that the BSFD visited Angelica’s facility in 2001 and conducted
annual drills thereafter. (Stip. Fact. 70). Additionally, CO Rawson admitted that she had no
evidence that Angelica did not provide access to the BSFD. (Rawson Dep. 222). I find that
Angelica did provide access to the BSFD. Item 6(c) is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 7
This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i), which states:
(4) Energy control procedure. (i) Procedures shall be developed, documented and
utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are
engaged in the activities covered by this section.
The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not enforce the procedures that protect employees
from unexpected shuttle movement. (S. Br. 101). Angelica had a policy for employees entering
61 The CO’s testimony as to what she learned about the BSFD’s ability to retrieve an entrant is
set out above.