Signature.” (McDonough Exh. 3; Malter Exh. 9). I further find that Angelica’s permit form is
functionally similar to the sample forms. Appendix D’s sample forms demonstrate that a
particular job title is not required on the permit form and that there is more than one way to
design a compliant entry permit form. Therefore, contrary to the Secretary’s allegation,
Angelica’s entry permit form does provide a space to identify the person currently serving as
entry supervisor. 52 This citation item is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 4(b)
This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(f)(10), which states:
(f) Entry permit. The entry permit that documents compliance with this section
and authorizes entry to a permit space shall identify:
* * *
(10) The results of initial and periodic tests performed under paragraph (d)(5) of
this section, accompanied by the names or initials of the testers and by an
indication of when the tests were performed . . . .
52 It seems the Secretary may also be arguing that Angelica’s permit is not compliant because it
only shows a space for a signature and not an additional space for a printed name. (S. Br. 50-
51). However, this is not required by the plain language of the cited standard. It requires that the
individual be identified – a signature could meet that requirement. Additionally, I note that
Sample D-2 of Appendix D does not provide a separate space for the printed name and a
signature, nor does it specify whether a name appear in printed form or as a signature.
- 19 -
The Secretary alleges that Angelica’s permit form did not identify the names or initials of
the person conducting atmospheric tests. The Secretary argues an additional space is required on
the form. (S. Br. 51-52).
As discussed above, Angelica’s permit form includes labeled spaces for the entrant,
attendant, and entry supervisor. (McDonough Exh. 3). Mr. McDonough testified that testing