resistant clothing (coveralls) was necessary. (S. Br. 25). However, the Secretary has not
presented any other evidence that the PPE designated and provided by Angelica was not
sufficient protection or that chemical-resistant coveralls were the necessary protection for this
work activity.43 To the contrary, the parties have stipulated that Angelica did a PPE analysis and
provided PPE. Because the Secretary did not meet her burden of showing that the PPE Angelica
required and provided was inadequate, this item is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 2(b)
This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(3), which states that an
employer must:
(3) Develop and implement the means, procedures, and practices necessary for
safe permit space entry operations, including, but not limited to, the following: (i)
Specifying acceptable entry conditions; (ii) Providing each authorized entrant or
that employee’s authorized representative with the opportunity to observe any
monitoring or testing of permit spaces; (iii) Isolating the permit space; (iv)
Purging, inerting, flushing, or ventilating the permit space as necessary to
eliminate or control atmospheric hazards; (v) Providing pedestrian, vehicle, or
other barriers as necessary to protect entrants from external hazards; and (vi)
Verifying that conditions in the permit space are acceptable for entry through the
duration of an authorized entry.
Item 2(b) lists three instances that allegedly violate the standard’s requirements.44 They
are as follows: (b) Angelica’s confined spaces program (“program”) (at § 5.13) did not specify a
means to verify that the power had been successfully shut off within the continuous batch washer