Angelica also argues that this item should be vacated because there is no proof the
expired calibration gas was defective. (R. Br. 14). However, Angelica’s own witness, Mr.
Malter, testified that he would not recommend the use of expired calibration gas to his clients.
He further testified that expired calibration gas could result in an inaccurate reading for certain
atmospheric gases, while providing an accurate reading for other gases. (Malter Dep. 123-26).
Angelica’s argument that expired calibration gas was acceptable is rejected.
50 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(5) requires, in pertinent part: “Evaluate permit space conditions as
follows when entry operations are conducted: (i) Test conditions in the permit required space to
determine if acceptable entry conditions exist . . . .”
- 17 -
This case is analogous to Suttles Truck Leasing, Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1953, 1970 (Nos.
97-0945 & 97-0546, 2004). In Suttles, the employer did not provide a calibration kit for its
combustible gas meter. Id. The Commission stated that “[b]ecause it is clear from the standard
that testing equipment must be properly calibrated, we find that Suttles violated the standard by
not having the capability to calibrate its meter.” Id. Based on the record, I conclude that
Angelica did not properly maintain its monitoring equipment for use in a confined space entry.
This citation item is affirmed. The penalty for this item is addressed below.
Citation 1, Item 4(a)
This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(f)(6), which states:
(f) Entry permit. The entry permit that documents compliance with this section
and authorizes entry to a permit space shall identify:
. . . .
(6) The individual, by name, currently serving as entry supervisor,51 with a space
for the signature or initials of the entry supervisor who originally authorized
entry;
The Secretary argues that an entry permit form must have two spaces -- one for the
supervisor who authorizes the entry and another for the person currently serving as the entry
supervisor. (S. Br. at 50-51.) The Secretary relies on the two sample permits at Appendix D of
the confined spaces standard to support her position. Id. The note to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(e)(1)
states that Appendix D includes “examples of permits whose elements are considered to comply
with the requirements of this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146. The Secretary asserts that
Angelica’s forms provided a space for the authorizing party’s signature, but did not provide a
place to list the supervisor overseeing the entry. (S. Br. 51).
The parties have stipulated that Exhibit 9 to the Malter deposition and Exhibit 3 to the