repeat items.1 Former Administrative Law Judge John H. Schumacher issued a decision affirming
two of the serious items (Citation 1, Items 3 and 11) and vacating the remaining twelve items.2
The judge assessed a total penalty of $3,825 for the two affirmed items.
1 A fifth repeat item, as well as a second citation alleging an other-than-serious violation, were
withdrawn by the Secretary.
2 Pursuant to Commission Rule 61, the parties stipulated to the record and agreed to have the judge
decide the case without a hearing. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.61 (“[a] case may be fully stipulated by the
parties and submitted to the . . . [j]udge for a decision . . . .”).
2
On review are two of the vacated citation items: Instances (b) and (c) of Item 2b, which
allege repeat violations under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(3) concerning the adequacy of isolation