The local Fire
Department has been contacted and agrees to perform rescue in the event one is needed.”
(McDonough Exh. 3, p. 15). The permit form asks if the fire department has been made aware of
the entry. If the answer is no, then entry is not allowed. (McDonough Exh. 3, p. 18). I find that
Angelica’s program does require contact with the BSFD prior to each entry.
The Secretary has not established that Angelica did not evaluate the designated rescue
team’s timeliness. Item 6(a) is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 6(b)
This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(ii), which states:
(k) Rescue and emergency services. (1) An employer who designates rescue and
emergency services, pursuant to paragraph (d)(9) of this section, shall:
. . . .
(ii) Evaluate a prospective rescue service’s ability, in terms of proficiency with
rescue-related tasks and equipment to function appropriately while rescuing
entrants from the particular permit space or types of permit spaces identified; . . . .
[Emphasis added].
The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not conduct a “meaningful evaluation” of the
BSFD’s proficiency with rescue-related tasks and equipment before its designation as Angelica’s
60 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(iii) provides, in pertinent part: “(iii) Select a rescue team or service
from those evaluated that: (A) Has the capability to reach the victim(s) within a time frame that
is appropriate for the permit space hazard(s) identified; (B) Is equipped for and proficient in
performing the needed rescue services . . . .”
- 26 -
rescue and emergency service.61 She additionally alleges that because the BSFD would rescue
an entrant by cutting into the CBW, instead of utilizing a retrieval system, Angelica did not
conduct a proper evaluation. (S. Br. 65-67).
The Secretary is focused on what she believes is an inadequate method of rescue. She
did not provide persuasive evidence that the BSFD’s method of rescue was inadequate. Further,
as noted above, Angelica had contacted the BSFD about using its rescue services, the BSFD had
visited the facility, and the BSFD conducted drills prior to the OSHA inspection. The Secretary
has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Angelica did not evaluate the designated
rescue team’s proficiency. Item 6(b) is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 6(c)
Item 6(c) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(v), which states:
(k) Rescue and emergency services. (1) An employer who designates rescue and
emergency services, pursuant to paragraph (d)(9) of this section, shall:
. . . .
(v) Provide the rescue team or service selected with access to all permit spaces
from which rescue service may be necessary so that the rescue service can
develop appropriate rescue plans and practice rescue operations. [Emphasis
added].
The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not provide the BSFD access to its permit spaces.
However, the parties stipulated that the BSFD visited Angelica’s facility in 2001 and conducted
annual drills thereafter. (Stip. Fact. 70). Additionally, CO Rawson admitted that she had no