Andrew C. Emrich, P.C. (WY Bar #6-4051)
[…] Page 15
4
I. The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as Amended
The MLA grants to the Secretary authority to lease federal coal deposits,
which he has delegated to BLM. 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1); see 43 C.F.R. § 3400.0-
3(a). Since the enactment of the MLA, Congress has consistently declared this
Nation’s policy to be that of encouraging the development of domestic coal
reserves through the Federal leasing process. See 56 Cong. Rec. 6985 (1918)
(“The leasing system and the intelligent utilization of the coal . . . [is] imperative”);
see also Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970, 30 U.S.C. § 21a (“Congress
declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government in the national
interest to foster and encourage private enterprise in . . . the orderly and economic
development of domestic mineral [coal] resources.”).
Further, through the Federal Coal Leasing Act Amendments of 1976, Pub. L.
94-377, 90 Stat. 1083 (“FCLAA”), Congress sought to “encourage the maximum
ultimate recovery of the coal deposits in the leasable lands of the United States,”