Andrew C. Emrich, P.C. (WY Bar #6-4051)
[…] 2006) (under the “rule of reason” an agency is not required to analyze “policy
alternatives that are contrary to the pertinent statutory goals or do not fulfill a
project’s purpose”).
By the time OSMRE conducted its additional NEPA review in 2013, BLM,
OSMRE, and WDEQ had already conducted an in-depth analysis of the
environmental impacts of mining the West Antelope II Tracts in the 2008 EIS.
And once BLM issued the West Antelope II leases, Antelope was granted both a
right and an obligation under the MLA to diligently mine commercial quantities of
the leased coal. 30 U.S.C. § 207(a). Under the MLA, this statutory diligence
requirement becomes contractually binding on BLM and the lessee upon the
issuance of a federal lease: “each lease shall be subject to the conditions of diligent
development and continued operation of the mine.” Id. at § 207(b)(1); 43 C.F.R.
Part 3480 (establishing diligent development and minimum production
obligations).
In addition, by the time OSMRE was reviewing Antelope’s mining plan
proposal, Antelope was already under a legal obligation to produce the federal coal