Accordingly, to the extent
plaintiffs’ complaint seek to impose liability on non-debtors Jody Libman and Steve Haramaras
1-18-1575
- 28 -
as officers, managers, or directors of the judgment debtors, such is not authorized under the Act
here. They were not the judgment debtors against whom the trial court entered judgment
following Seger’s trial.
¶ 72 While plaintiffs are correct in asserting that the Act provides that a creditor may recover
from a debtor or “the first transferee of the asset,” we do not find this aids plaintiffs here. Section
9 of the Act provides that
“The judgment may be entered against
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the
transfer was made; or
(2) any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took
for value or from any subsequent transferee.” 740 ILCS 160/9 (West 2014).
¶ 73 Though plaintiffs challenged numerous transfers to non-debtor third parties, plaintiffs did
not specifically name Nicholas Kotos or Cole Taylor Bank as defendants in relation to count I, or