Plaintiffs did
not allege that Moment’s Notice received payments for work performed by the judgment debtors.
Plaintiffs instead asserted that future, prospective business opportunities that should have gone to
the judgment debtors were diverted to Moment’s Notice, and Moment’s Notice was then paid for
the work it performed on those opportunities.
¶ 84 As the court in Regan, 246 Ill. App. 3d at 804, observed, section 7(d) of the Act provides
that “a transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.” 740
ILCS 160/7 (West 2014). Further, the Act defines “asset” as “property of a debtor,” and
“property” is in turn defined as “anything that may be the subject of ownership.” 740 ILCS
160/2(b), (j) (West 2014). Section 2(l) defines “transfer” as “every mode *** of disposing of or
parting with an asset or an interest in an asset ***.” 740 ILCS 160/2(l) (West 2014). Further,
“[c]orporations usually do not have a property interest in mere business opportunities, even
though the duty of loyalty may prohibit the corporation's fiduciaries from taking advantage of
such opportunities.” Graham v. Mimms, 111 Ill.