Top Banner
[…] "This act shall not be construed to permit an existing farm operation to change to a more excessive farm operation with regard to noise, odor, dust, or fumes where the existing farm operation is adjacent to an established homestead or business on March 15, 1982."

Note that section 5 can be interpreted to prevent cannon use if such use commenced after the residential areas existed. Changing to a crop which needs cannon protection may also be interpreted as an "excessive" use.

To address this type of law some states have developed statutes related to this issue. Virginia code (§ 15.2-918) states:

"Locality may prohibit or regulate use of air cannons.

Any locality may by ordinance prohibit or regulate the use within its jurisdiction of certain devices, including air cannons, carbide cannons, or other loud explosive devices which are designed to produce high intensity sound percussions for the purpose of repelling birds. Such ordinance may prescribe the degree of sound or the decibel level produced by the cannon or device which is unacceptable in that jurisdiction. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to the provisions of this section, the governing body may provide that any person who violates the provisions of such ordinance shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor."

A number of Virginia counties have used this statute to limit cannon use. They use the

regulation of impulsive sources as opposed to an air cannon specific provision, likely to avoid the argument that such law is directed specifically against farmers.