and PACKARD CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION, INC. ANSWER BRIEF
[…] See Matrix Employee
Leasing, Inc. v. Hadley, 78 So. 3d 621, 623 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)
The JCC appropriately interpreted Section 440.34, Fla. Stat.
(2007) to mean what it explicitly says; that fees payable by a
claimant cannot be in excess of the fee schedule and such fees
must be approved by the JCC and based upon benefits secured. See
2008) (statutes should be construed in pan materia to reconcile
inconsistency in related statutes) . The statute, when construed
together in harmony allows only for claimant paid attorney's fees
when benefits have been secured.
Section 440.34(2), Fla. Stat. (2007) provides in pertinent
part "[i]n awarding a claimant's attorney fee, the judge of
compensation claims shall consider only those benefits secured by
the attorney." Therefore, in an instance such as this, where no
benefits have been secured on behalf of the claimant, attorney's
fees are simply not awardable.
As pointed out in the Amicus Brief, the Legislature changed
the statute in 2003 so that the prevailing party could obtain
costs.