Top Banner
[…] Although the form may be photocopied or downloaded from the Internet, it may not be retyped or altered in any way. Any such alteration will result in rejection of the application.

The application is essentially divided into three parts. First, the applicant must state under oath that he or she has authorized applicant status. Second, the applicant must request disclosure of BPI/CBI under the APO and agree to be bound by the APO. Third, the applicant must acknowledge that a breach of the APO may subject him or her to certain sanctions.

10 19 CFR §201.2, Party means "any person who has filed a complaint or petition on the basis of which an investigation has been instituted, or any person whose entry of appearance has been accepted."

11

12

13

14

730 F.2d 1465 (Fed. Cir. 1984).

19 CFR §§206.17(a)(3)(ii), 207.7(a)(3)(ii).

929 F.2d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1991), reversing, 14 CIT 674, 746 F. Supp. 1103 (1990).

929 F.2d at 1580.

6