Top Banner
[…] At the District Court level in Young the Plaintiff claimed that Benecol’s “No Trans Fatty Acids” representations outside of the label were false and misleading as the product contains small amounts of trans fat.148 The Plaintiff filed a complaint that included: violations of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, breach of express warranties, breach of the implied covenant of merchantability, and unjust enrichment.149 Johnson & Johnson’s motion to dismiss was granted by the District Court.150

143. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(4) (2016) (“Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are not misleading.”). 144. See Reid v. Johnson & Johnson, 780 F.3d 952, 962–63 (9th Cir. 2015) (discussing how a reasonable consumer would read the nutrient content claim). 145. Id. at 963. 146. See id. (explaining that required nutrition label claims can differ from nutrition content claims). 147. See Young v.