Top Banner
[…] Services’ Business Processes

House Bill 2292 (78th Legislature, Regular Session) modified Texas Government Code, Section 531.0055(d), to specify that “the performance of administrative support services for health and human services agencies is the responsibility of the commission. The term ‘administrative support services’ includes, but is not limited to, strategic planning and evaluation, audit, legal, human resources, information resources, purchasing, contract management, financial management, and accounting services.”

House Bill 2292 also added Texas Government Code, Section 531.0055(b)(2)(A), which specifies that “the provision of information technology services at health and human services agencies [is] considered to be a centralized administrative support service either performed by commission personnel or performed under a contract with the commission.”

Overall Conclusion