Amicus Brief submitted by SAG-AFTRA/DGA/WGA and my Comments
[…] procurement was collateral to the main purpose of an agreement and insubstantial).
But see, Solis v. Blancarte, No. TAC 27089 (Cal. Lab. Comm’n Sep, 30, 2013)
(finding no basis for severance where the central purpose of the parties’ agreement
was illegal).
3. Similar Regulatory and Enforcement Principles Are Used in
Other Professions
Laws restricting activities to licensed professionals are not limited to the
entertainment industry. The practice of medicine is restricted to licensed doctors.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052(a) (“[A]ny person who practices or attempts to
practice… any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who
this is the epitome of why there's a suit. This statute doesn't say doctors diagnose, treat, operate and prescribe and the public and adjudicators must surmise illegality, it clearly states that doing those activities without a valid medical certificate "is guilty of a public offense."