Top Banner
[…] intended to benefit Petrofisa under the agreement. Ameron disputes that proposition. It

asserts that the proper test for evaluating TPB status under California law is to examine

the language of the relevant contract and determine whether it evinces an intent to benefit

a third party. Under this rubric, Ameron argues that the language of the PO, which it

avers is the relevant contract, does not reflect any intent to confer a benefit upon

Petrofisa. Therefore, Ameron claims it is entitled to summary judgment on this point.

CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1559 provides that “[a] contract, made expressly for

the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties

thereto rescind it.” Under this statute, to determine whether a person is a TPB of a

contract, a court must evaluate whether the party seeking to establish TPB status can

show that the terms of the contract at issue expressly evince an intent to benefit a third