Top Banner
[…] proffer a valid justification for failing to file suit on this claim before July 2008, the end

of the analogous limitations period. Plaintiffs urge the Court to find that the limitations

period here was tolled before the parties entered into the Tolling Agreement for two

separate reasons. Specifically, they assert that, under Delaware law, the doctrines of

inherently unknowable injuries and fraudulent concealment serve to defeat Ameron’s

position that their prediction model claims are time-barred.

123 10 Del. C. § 8106(a) (“no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual

demands . . . between parties arising out of contractual . . . relations, [and] no action based on a promise . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action . . . .”); Martinez v. Gastroenterology Assocs., P.A., 2005 WL 1953091, at *2 (Del. Super. July 5, 2005).