The statute
goes on to impose conditions on the conduct of studies by the Commission that have
not been met. And more fundamentally, the limited authority “to conduct studies and
prepare reports” conferred upon the Commission in the event that those conditions are
met does not include use of investigative tools such as 6(b) reports.11
First, the section 6 exception for studies and reports applies only to “a request
which is agreed to by a majority of the members” of either the Senate Committee on
Commerce, Science, and Transportation or the House Committee on Energy and
Commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 46. To our knowledge, neither of those committees has made
the required request. Second, like section 215 of the FACT Act, section 6 of the FTC
Act provides that any request conveys authority valid only for a limited duration. Under
section 6, “[t]he authority to conduct any such study shall expire at the end of the
Congress during which the request for such study was made.” 15 U.S.C. § 46. Even if
there were an inappropriate assumption that section 215 of the FACT Act could be
construed as a “request” within the meaning of Section 6, such a request was made
The Commission and its staff have repeatedly recognized that “[t]he Commission’s authority to conduct studies and prepare reports relating to the business of insurance is limited, however.” FTC Staff Advisory Op. / Comment Letter to the U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., Asst. Sec’y for Planning & Evaluation, at 1 n.6 (Feb. 17, 2000), available at 2000 WL 197232 (F.T.C.); Prepared Statement of the Fed.