as an “independent regulatory agency administered by two or more members of a
commission,” may, by majority vote, void the disapproval. See 44 § U.S.C.
3507(f)(1)(A); see also 44 § U.S.C. 3502(5) (defining “independent regulatory agency”
to include “the Federal Trade Commission”).13 But, the Commission may not evade the
OMB clearance process or exempt itself from other PRA procedures. The override
provision merely allows the Commission to reject an OMB disapproval after the
Commission has completed the steps discussed above. See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a)
(providing that “an agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information
unless in advance” it has gone through the review, notice and public comment, and
OMB clearance processes).
If OMB provides no notification at all (whether approval or disapproval), after the 60-day period has expired, approval may be inferred and a control number is assigned. See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(c)(3).
20
13