V. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION SOUGHT BY THE COMMISSION CONFLICTS
WITH THE COMMISSION’S OWN PRIVACY AND SECURITY PRINCIPLES.
The Proposed Order essentially gathers two categories of information. First, in
Specification 2, it requires production of detailed information about the policyholders of
homeowners insurance policies. This data request includes not only identifying
information such as name and address, but also especially sensitive information such
as Social Security numbers and drivers license numbers. The Commission itself has
17 See 44 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information … if … [it] does not display a valid control number assigned by [OMB].”).
18 See also 5 C.F.R. §1320.6(d) (noting that when a person is protected from imposition of a penalty under § 3512, such a penalty “may not be imposed by an agency directly, by an agency through judicial process, or by any other person through administrative or judicial process”).
24