Top Banner
[…] Although the recipient of a conservation easement is not required to fund the appraisal or other transaction costs,80 a tribe will likely have to shoulder some of this burden.
The most pressing challenge of the donative approach is the relatively small cohort of landowners to which it will appeal. To benefit from the tax deduction discussed above the grantor must have income to offset, and this typically implicates wealthy individuals and corporations. As such, this approach is more likely to be successful when the land within a targeted area is largely owned by such individuals and entities.81 This approach will be less successful if the land within the impact area is primarily comprised of smaller parcels owned by low to middle-income individuals.
79 Wash. Rev. Code § 84.36.260(a) (While preservation of “native plants or animals, or biotic communities, or works of ancient human beings or geological or geographical formations…and not for the pecuniary benefit of any person or company” qualify for exemption from ad valorem taxation, the code further requires that land so designated “shall be open to the general public for educational and scientific research purposes subject to reasonable restrictions designed for its protection”). 80 See BYERS & PONTE, supra note 32, at 57. 81