American Bank & Trust Co. v. Community Hospital (1984) 36
[…] the court, in the event the trial is without a jury, shall make a
specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which
will compensate the [plaintiff] for such future damages." (Assem.
Bill No. 1, as amended June 6, 1975, 13 Assem.J. (1975-1976 Second
Ex. Sess.) p. 60, italics added.) Subsequently, the bill was
amended to delete any reference to the jury. Instead, the court was
directed to make the required finding. ( 667.7, subd.
(a).)Nevertheless, the majority claim that the legislative history
is inconclusive. They rely on the first sentence of section 667.7,
subdivision (a), which states that periodic payments are to be
ordered "if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) in future damages." They assert that this clause suggests
that "the amount attributable to future damages will be determined
as part of the overall determination of 'the award.'" (Maj. opn.,
ante, at p. 375, fn. 13.)The majority's reliance on this clause is
misplaced.