Top Banner
[…] USOPC Bylaws Section 9.7 provides that, “[i]f the complaint [under Section 9.1] is not settled to the athlete’s satisfaction the athlete may file a claim with the AAA against the respondent for final and binding arbitration.” V. Background Pursuant to the Act, the USOPC has “exclusive jurisdiction, directly or through constituent members [e.g., NBGs] … over all matter pertaining to United States participation in Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games, including representation of the United States in the games.” 36 U.S.C. § 220503(3)(A). The USOPC has both the authority and responsibility “to obtain for the United States, directly or by delegation to the appropriate national governing body, the most competent amateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games.” 36 U.S.C. § 220503(4). In accordance with Section 19.3(i) of the USOPC Bylaws, the USOPC is authorized “to approve or disapprove selection procedures recommended by NGBs….”