8/9/2019 Amer. Plastic Equip v Toytrackerz Reconsideration
[…] 1517 U.S.C. 204(a).
16March 31, 2009 Mem. & Order (doc. 84) at 11.
3
11, 2008.9 On March 31, 2009, the Court granted Toytrackerz Motion for Summary Judgment.10
Judgment in favor of Toytrackerz was entered the following day, on April 1, 2009.11
In its March 31, 2009 Memorandum and Order, the Court explained that to recover for
copyright infringement, a plaintiff must prove ownership of the copyright.12 To establish ownership,
the plaintiff must show a chain of title proving transfer of ownership from the original author of the
copyrighted work.13 As the Court recognized, 17 U.S.C. 204(a) requires a transfer of copyright
ownership to be set forth in a writing signed by the copyright owner.14 It provides: A transfer of
copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of
conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the
rights conveyed or such owners duly authorized agent.15 There is no requirement that the writing
contain any particular language; however, [i]t must clearly show an agreement to transfer the rights
in the copyright.16
Case 2:07-cv-02253-DJW Document 97 Filed 03/31/10 Page 3 of 27
8/9/2019 Amer.