BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] purposes of FDCPA section 805 to include a confirmed successor
in interest, as that term is
defined in Regulation X § 1024.31 and Regulation Z §
1026.2(a)(27)(ii).
D. The Dodd-Frank Act
Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1),
authorizes the Bureau
to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable
the Bureau to administer and
carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer
financial laws, and to prevent
evasions thereof.” RESPA, TILA, the FDCPA, and title X of the
Dodd-Frank Act are Federal
consumer financial laws.
Section 1032(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5532(a),
provides that the Bureau
“may prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer
financial product or service,
both initially and over the term of the product or service, are
fully, accurately, and effectively
disclosed to consumers in a manner that permits consumers to
understand the costs, benefits, and
risks associated with the product or service, in light of the
facts and circumstances.” The
authority granted to the Bureau in section 1032(a) of the
Dodd-Frank Act is broad and empowers
the Bureau to prescribe rules regarding the disclosure of the
“features” of consumer financial
products and services generally. Accordingly, the Bureau may
prescribe rules containing
disclosure requirements even if other Federal consumer financial
laws do not specifically require
disclosure of such features.
Section 1032(c) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5532(c),
provides that, in prescribing
rules pursuant to section 1032 of the Dodd-Frank Act, the Bureau
“shall consider available
-
22
evidence about consumer awareness, understanding of, and
responses to disclosures or
communications about the risks, costs, and benefits of consumer
financial products or services.”
Accordingly, in amending provisions authorized under section
1032(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act,
the Bureau has considered available studies, reports, and other
evidence about consumer
awareness, understanding of, and responses to disclosures or
communications about the risks,