Top Banner
[…] b. The arbitrable claims arise in “substantial part from the same transaction or series of related transactions”; and

c. An existing “common issue of law or fact creates the possibility of conflicting decisions” in the arbitration proceedings; and

d. “Prejudice resulting from a failure to consolidate is not outweighed by the risk of undue delay or prejudice to the rights of or hardship to parties opposing consolidation.”

Fla. Stat. § 682.033 (1)(a)–(d).

2. Where an arbitration proceeding is subject to consolidation, the Court may order “consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings as to some claims and allow other claims to be resolved in separate arbitration proceedings.” Fla. Stat. § 682.033(2).

3. However, the Court may not order consolidation of any claims where the arbitration agreement prohibits consolidation and Fla. Stat. § 682.033 may not be construed to affect commencing, maintaining, or certifying a class action claim or defense. Fla.