Top Banner
[…] 3. Online commencement and filing of arbitration papers is available at www.adr.org.

I. Commencement and Submission of Non-AAA Arbitrations under the RFLAA

1. An arbitration proceeding is commenced under the RFLAA by giving notice in a “record” to the other parties to the arbitration agreement in the agreed upon manner or, “in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action.” Fla. Stat. § 682.032(1). “The notice must describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought.” Id.

1 In the interest of complete candor, the author discloses that he is a member of the American Arbitration Association's arbitration

and mediation panels.