Top Banner
[…] Florida Educ. Assoc. v. Sachs, 650 So. 2d 29, 30 (Fla. 1995). This point may be in question with the RFLAA.

N. Arbitrator Disclosures under the RFLAA

1. Before accepting any appointment, the potential arbitrator must make a “reasonable inquiry” and “disclose to all parties ... and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the person’s impartiality as an arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding.” Fla. Stat. § 682.041(1). Such facts include:

a. Any “financial or personal interest in the outcome” of the proceeding.

b. An “existing or past relationship with any of the parties …, their counsel or representative, a witness, or another arbitrator.”

Fla. Stat. § 682.041(1) (a)&(b).

Page 26: Alternative Dispute Resolution in Florida for Commercial ... · Alternative Dispute Resolution in Florida for Commercial & Employment Disputes Gary Salzman, B.C.S., ESQ. 4 I. Mediation