Transcript
[…] • Employee of a subcontractor fell off a ladder and sued the general contractor
• Insurer argued that indemnity in the Contractor Agreement was unenforceable under Texas law and, therefore, general contractor was not covered as an Additional Insured
• District Court disagreed: indemnity and insurance provisions were separate clauses
• 5th Circuit affirmed this decision
77
THE INTERPLAY OF INDEMNIFICATION AND INSURANCE
Effect of Anti-Indemnification on Additional
Insured Status?
• Oilfield Industry
– Texas: Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.005
• The act does not apply to an indemnity agreement “if the parties
agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by
liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor,”
subject to limitations enumerated in the statute
– New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-2(C)
• “A provision in an insurance contract indemnity agreement naming a
person as an additional insured … that would, if it were a direct or
collateral agreement described in … this section, be void, is