Top Banner
[…] As explained below, NEPA requires that the Forest Service prepare a comprehensive and detailed “environmental impact statement” (“EIS”) prior to determining whether or not to move forward with this land exchange proposal. Importantly, in any proposed land exchange, the Forest Service is required to “reserve such rights or retain such interests as are needed to protect the public interest or shall otherwise restrict the use of Federal lands to be exchanged, as appropriate.” 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(h). The subsequent use of the exchanged lands are then “subject to any restrictions imposed by the conveyance documents and all laws, regulations, and zoning authorities of State and local governing bodies.” Id. Here, in the event the land is exchanged, the Forest Service at the very least would need to impose mandatory restrictions and protections in order to insure adequate protection for the endangered bats and other wildlife that are onsite.