Top Banner
[…] X. RCLA Cont.X. RCLA Cont.

The TRCCA and the RCLA, albeit indirectly, also differ The TRCCA and the RCLA, albeit indirectly, also differ in their definition of who is a “Homeowner.” The in their definition of who is a “Homeowner.” The TRCCA defines a “Homeowner” as, “a person who TRCCA defines a “Homeowner” as, “a person who owns a home or a subrogee or assignee of a person owns a home or a subrogee or assignee of a person who owns a home.” TRCCA §401.002(7). “Home” is who owns a home.” TRCCA §401.002(7). “Home” is defined as, “the real property and improvements and defined as, “the real property and improvements and appurtenances for a single-family house or duplex.” appurtenances for a single-family house or duplex.” TRCCA §401.002(6). Although the RCLA does not TRCCA §401.002(6).