Top Banner
[…] The 2007 Act: (1) expanded the definition of tax return prepareI'; (2) broadened the scope of penalties to include returns other than just income tax returns; (3) revised the standard of prepareI' conduct necessary to avoid penalties; and (4) changed the computation of penalties.

-22-

3715494-v17

Page 27: Aligning the Stars -- Estate Planning for Entrepreneurs in ...

The IRS issued interpretive guidelines of the 2007 Act in January of 2008; and in June 2008, the IRS issued proposed rules (the "2008 proposed rules"), which further amended Section 6694.

a. The tax prepareI' penalty provisions of the Code, as amended by the 2007 Act, are found in Section 6694, which states, in Section 6694(a)(l):

"If a tax return preparer who prepares any return or claim for refund with respect to which any part of an understatement of liability is due to a position described in paragraph (2) shall pay a penalty with respect to each such return or claim in an amount equal to the greater of-- (A) $5,000, or (B) 50 percent of the income derived (or to be derived) by the tax return prepareI' with respect to the return or claim."

(1) A "position described in paragraph (2)" of the Section is defined as follows: