Top Banner
[…] Comm'r, 110 T.e. 140 (1998), action on dec., 2001-42 I.RB. (October 15, 2001). The Service

acquiesced in Hahn and will no longer litigate this issue. 2Jl1 Section 1014(a). See Strauss, Real Estate Ownership Raises Estate Planning Complications, 27 Tax'n for

Lawyers 25 (July/Aug. 1998). However, for property with respect to which an estate tax return is filed after July 31, 2015, the Transporation and Veterans Health Act imposes certain new basis consistency standards which generally provide that the basis of property acquired by reason of death under Section 1014(a) must equal the value of such property for estate tax purposes.

W Section 743(a). Note that, in 2004, §743(a) was amended by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, §833(b)(2) (2004), to insert the words "or unless the partnership has a substantial built-in loss immediately after such transfer." This language means that the death of a partner could result in a downward adjustment to the partnership's inside basis if, immediately after the partner's death, the partnership has substantial built-in loss.

§QI Reg. § 1.743-1 (b). QlI Section 743(a). §lI Section 754. f(J.1 Section 732(b).