Top Banner
[…] (2) In the absence of a pre-existing or timely Section 754 election by the partnership (or a distribution and election by the distributee pmtner under Section 732(d)), the death of a partner does not affect the inside basis of the assets held by the partnership at the time of the partner's death.591 Accordingly, as a general rule, an estate or a decedent's successor partner will have a stepped-up basis in the pm'tnership interest owned by the decedent, while the basis of the partnership assets remains unchanged. (Note that, in 2004, Section 743(a) was amended by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, §833(b)(2) (2004), to insert the words "or which has a substantial built-in loss immediately after such transfer." This new language means that the death of a partner could result in a downward adjustment to the partnership's inside basis if, immediately after the pmtner's death, the pm'tnership has substantial built-in loss.)