Top Banner
[…] (3) If the Estate makes an overpayment, that overpayment will be credited against the unpaid installments, if any. If the amount already paid, whether or not on the basis of installments, exceeds the amount of the correct amount of the tax, the excess will be credited or refunded as in the case of other overpayments.254

4. What actions lead to the loss of a Section 6166 election.

a. Section 6166 (g)(l)(A) provides that if:

"(i)(I) any portion of an interest in a closely held business which qualifies under subsection (a)(l) is distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of, or

(II) money and other property attributable to such an interest is withdrawn from such trade or business, and

-63-

3715494-v17

Page 68: Aligning the Stars -- Estate Planning for Entrepreneurs in ...

(ii) the aggregate of such distributions, sales, exchanges, or other dispositions and withdrawals equals or exceeds fifty (50)% of the value of such interest,

then the extension of time for payment of tax provided in subsection (a) shall cease to apply, and the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary.,,255

b. For purposes of determining whether acceleration of payments is triggered, the phrase "distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of' is broad in scope and comprehends all possible ways by which an interest in a closely held business ceases to form a pmt of the gross estate.