Top Banner
[…] Duke Power Co.50 and subsequently codified by Congress in 1991.51 This delineation is central to the definition of accountability in today’s era of algorithms.

Under the burden-shifting framework, a plaintiff alleging discrimination under a claim without intentional motive bears the first burden. The plaintiff must identify a specific employment practice that causes “observed statistical disparities”52 across members of protected and unprotected groups.53 If the plaintiff succeeds in establishing this evidence, the burden shifts to the

44 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (2012). 45 42 U.S.C. § 3605 (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”) 46 Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 335 n.15 (1977). 47 Ernst v. City of Chi., 837 F.3d 788, 794 (7th Cir. 2016). 48 Ricci v.