Top Banner
[…] Sisto, 2009 WL 3294860 at *6 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 13, 2009) (denying claim that denial of parole constituted discrimination and concluding that “[t]he need to ensure public safety provides the rational basis for section 3041)”). 173 See 24 C.F.R. § 100.202(c)(1) (permitting under the FHA a landlord’s “[i]nquiry into an applicant's ability to meet the requirements of ownership or tenancy”). 174 See Ryan v. Ramsey, 936 F.Supp. 417 (S.D.Texas 1996)(noting that under the FHA, “there is no requirement that welfare recipients, or any other individuals, secure apartments without regard to their ability to pay.”) 175 See Evans v.