Top Banner
[…] party from asserting its rights and remedies under the contract or at law.” Id.

Finally, Article XVI, entitled “Disputes,” requires an internal dispute resolution

procedure for “any dispute concerning a question of fact” under the contract. Id.

The NWPA provides that the entities owning and operating nuclear power

plants, as generators and owners of nuclear waste, will pay the full cost of

disposing of the waste. Under both the statute and the Standard Contract, holders

of SNF must pay into the NWF, which serves as the financing vehicle for the

nuclear waste disposal program. 42 U.S.C. § 10222; 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, art. VIII.

“In paying such a fee, the person delivering spent fuel . . . to the Federal

Government shall have no further financial obligation to the Federal Government

for the long-term storage and permanent disposal of such spent fuel.” 42 U.S.C. §

10222(a)(3). The NWF is the only source of funding that Congress identified in

the NWPA for matters relating to the programs and policies established pursuant to

the Act. The initial amount of the fee was set by both the statute and Standard