Top Banner
[…] Department is right that the Judgment Fund cannot be used to satisfy a judgment,

this does not mean that the NWF a priori becomes available. Rather, the claimants

or the Department would have to look to Congress to appropriate money for that

purpose. Second, we are skeptical that the Judgment Fund is unavailable. The

Judgment Fund provision states that “Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay

final judgments, awards, [and] compromise settlements . . . when . . . payment is

not otherwise provided for . . . and the judgment is payable under [a variety of

other statutes, including 28 U.S.C. § 2517].” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a). Section 2517,

in turn, provides that “[e]xcept as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978,

every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against

the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor.” 28

U.S.C. § 2517. As the language of these statutes indicates, most every judgment

under the Tucker Act is payable under either the Judgment Fund or some other

specific appropriation. It is, of course, hornbook law that Tucker Act jurisdiction