Top Banner
[…] a. Public notice

As described in 40 CFR 71.11(a)(5), all part 71 draft operating permits shall be publicly noticed and made available for public comment. The public notice of permit actions and public comment period is described in 40 CFR 71.11(d). 40 CFR 71.7(f)(2) further states that “proceedings to reopen and issue a permit shall follow the same procedures as apply to initial permit issuance and shall affect only those parts of the permit for which cause to reopen exists.” There was a 30-day public comment period for actions pertaining to a draft permit. The public comment period will only affect those parts of the permit for which cause to reopen exists according to 40 CFR 71.7 (f)(2).