AGRICULTURE
[…] regard to the good faith of the Sellners.” This a mark in the Sellners’ favor.
But the facts show that objectively they did not run their facility in a way
would be expected to keep them in compliance with AWA requirements.
D. Respondents’ Contentions that the Regulations and Standards
Are Vague and Impermissibly Subjective
Respondents contend that the Regulations and Standards are
impermissibly vague and subjective.494
Respondents apparently conflate the Regulations with the Standards.
The Regulations are at 9 C.F.R. Part 2; the species-specific Standards are
at 9 C.F.R. Part 3.
Respondents appear to focus mainly on one of the Regulations
governing handling, 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(b)(l), which requires all animals to
be handled “as expeditiously and carefully as possible in a manner that
does not cause trauma, overheating, excessive cooling, behavioral stress,
physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort.”495 (The Complaint in this case
alleges three handling violations. Two of them are violations of Section
2.131(b)(1).)496 According to Respondents, Section 2.131(b)(1), and
specifically the phrase “as . . . carefully as possible,” is impermissibly