AGRICULTURE
[…] the District Court on the statutory claim. However, we vacate the District
Court’s order granting the Government’s motion to dismiss Appellants’
arbitrary and capricious claim, and remand the case to the District Court
with instructions to remand the record to the agency for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
Congress enacted the Animal Welfare Act in 1966 to ensure the
humane treatment of animals used in medical research. Pub. L. 89-544, 80
Stat. 350 (Aug. 24, 1966); see also 7 U.S.C. § 2131. In 1970, Congress
amended the Act to cover animal “exhibitors,” a category that includes
zoos. Pub. L. 91-579, 84 Stat. 1560-61 (Dec. 24, 1970); see also 7 U.S.C.
§ 2132(h). The Act authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate
ANIMAL WELFARE ACT
193
standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and
transportation of animals by . . . exhibitors,” including minimum standards
addressing the animals’ “handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation,
ventilation, shelter . . ., adequate veterinary care, . . . [and] for a physical
environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of
primates.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a).