AGRICULTURE
[…] made conforming changes throughout Subpart A to differentiate between
new license applications and license renewals.”); id. at 10,842 (revising
proposed annual reporting requirement to apply only to license renewal
applications).
The Final Rule promulgated in 1989 was consistent with the proposal.
See Animal Welfare, 54 Fed. Reg. 36,123, 36,149 (Aug. 31, 1989). The
subsection of the regulation entitled “Demonstration of compliance with
standards and regulations” addressed and distinguished between the
requirements for both initial license and renewal applicants. Id. Section
2.3 stated that “[e]ach applicant”—whether for an initial license or a
license renewal—“must demonstrate that his or her premises and any
animals, facilities, vehicles, equipment, or other premises used or intended
for use in the business comply” with the Act and regulations. Id. The
hurdles each type of applicant was required to overcome in order to make
this statutorily required showing were not identical, however. Both types
of applicants were required to “make his or her animals, premises,