AGRICULTURE
[…] The other
allegations of Complaint ¶ 14(h) are treated in the next numbered
subsection of this Decision.
9. Cleaning (9 C.F.R. § 3.13/(a)).
Dr. Cole explained the noncompliance with the Standards for cleaning
cited in the inspection report and described the contemporaneous
photographs she took of multiple enclosures.303
Respondents deny the allegation.304 On brief, they contend:
With regard to paragraph 14(h) the Respondents deny the
allegations that the enclosures and premises weren’t clean
300 AB at 27. 301 CX 46 at 1-4; Tr. 288:18-289:21. 302 See 9 C.F.R. § 3.130 (“If potable water is not accessible to the animal at all
times, it must be provided as often as necessary for the health and comfort of the
animal. . . All water receptacles shall be kept clean and sanitary.”). 303 CX 39 at 5; CX 47; Tr. 290:25-294:18. 304 Answer ¶ 14(h).
ANIMAL WELFARE ACT
295
and further state that the enclosures are spot cleaned daily
and a skid loader is used to clean the cattle pens when
needed. (See Sellner Affidavit CX-22, p. 16). The USDA