AGRICULTURE
[…] Cole that the
standard is not that there can’t be any dust or dirt in an
animal area. (Tr. p. 255). There is no indication that it is
excessive.305
Further, Mrs. Sellner states in an affidavit:
I don’t really remember these cages being dirty but we
would have spot cleaned them daily or as needed.... I
cleaned all of the cobwebs and all the cages in these areas.
The rain had blown in some of the enclosures so there was
some dust but none of the cages were excessively dirty.306
Respondents’ argument that USDA provides no guidance “as to what
it means by the term ‘clean’” is without merit. Section 3.131(a) of the
Regulations and Standards—which bears the subheading “Cleaning of
enclosures”—provides: “Excreta shall be removed from primary
enclosures as often as necessary to prevent contamination of the animals
contained therein and to minimize disease hazards and to reduce odors.”307
Here, the inspection photographs demonstrate that there was an
abundance of animal waste in the enclosures for the porcupine, coatmundi,
chinchilla, bear, and serval. APHIS has shown that there was significantly
more than “some waste”308 in the pens, which indicates that