AGRICULTURE
[…] the student has actually mastered the rules of grammar. Similarly, one
might be designated as having demonstrated compliance with applicable
guidelines because he or she has met some minimum standard that an
evaluating entity has set.
This latter meaning is consistent with the common legal use of
“demonstrate.” Statutes and regulations frequently require an entity to
demonstrate something by meeting certain criteria or going through a
process that either Congress or an agency has deemed indicative. See, e.g.,
Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7511d(e) (2012) (exempting from sanctions
those ozone nonattainment areas that “can demonstrate, consistent with
guidance issued by the Administrator, that attainment in the area is
prevented because of ozone . . . transported from other areas”); EPA
National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutant Emissions for
Polyvinyl Chloride & Copolymers Production, 40 C.F.R. § 63.11896(c)
(2012) (directing that sources wishing to make process changes “must