Top Banner
[…] Every adult is presumed competent “unless …adjudged incompetent or otherwise adjudged not competent to appoint a health care agent, or unless a committee or guardian of the person has been appointed….” (PHL Section 2981).

1624843152

Page 17: Aging in America: What Clients and Caregivers Need to Know Presented at the EmblemHealth Family Caregiving Summit Wednesday, April 30, 2014 PETER J. STRAUSS,

The Health Care Proxy (cont…)

•The agent’s authority to act begins when the attending physician determines that the patient lacks capacity to make health care decisions. (PHL Section 2983). “For a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment, the attending physician who make the determination that a principal lacks capacity to make health care decisions must consult with another physician to confirm such determination” (PHL Section 2983).