Top Banner
[…] •A health care provider shall comply with health care decisions made by an agent in good faith under a health care proxy to the same extent as if such decisions had been made by the principal, subject to any limitations in the health care proxy and pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five of Section 2983(5) . PHL §2984.

1724843152

Page 18: Aging in America: What Clients and Caregivers Need to Know Presented at the EmblemHealth Family Caregiving Summit Wednesday, April 30, 2014 PETER J. STRAUSS,

WHAT IS THE LEVEL OF CAPACITY REQUIRED TO EXECUTE A HEALTH CARE PROXY?

Public Health Law Section 2981:

“…every adult shall be presumed competent to appoint a health care agent unless such person has been adjudged incompetent….”

Do not assume a family member who has been diagnosed with dementia or who has had a stroke cannot sign a Health Care Proxy!

“The Health Care Proxy” by Peter J. Strauss, Newsletter of the Alzheimer’s Association, New York Chapter, April 2006 (See supplemental course materials)

1824843152