EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
[…] exclude in-kind incentives based on the difficulty of valuing them when the tri-
Department regulations clearly state that the term “incentives” means “any financial or
other incentive.”46
Employers have flexibility to determine the value of in-kind
incentives as long as the method is reasonable.
We also decline to exclude de minimis incentives. Although commenters gave
examples of some incentives that might be considered de minimis, no commenters
45
See Incentives for Nondiscriminatory Wellness Programs in Group Health Plans, 78
FR 33158, 33,167 (June 3, 2013).
46
See 26 CFR 54.9802-1(f)(1)(i); 29 CFR 2590.702(f)(1)(i); 45 CFR 146.121(f)(1)(i); see
also FAQs About Affordable Care Act Implementation (Part XXIX) and Mental Health
Parity Implementation, Q. 11, http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/pdf/faq-aca29.pdf (explaining
that “a reward may be financial or non-financial (or in-kind). . . . [A]n individual
obtaining a reward includes both ‘obtaining a reward (such as a discount or rebate of a
premium or contribution, a waiver of all or part of a cost-sharing mechanism (such as a
deductible, copayment, or coinsurance), an additional benefit, or any financial or other
incentive) and avoiding a penalty (such as the absence of a surcharge or other financial or
nonfinancial disincentives).”
Page 41
41
offered a workable principle or a dollar amount that could be used as the basis for
defining which incentives are de minimis and which are not. We suspect that employers’
interpretation of the term would vary, and there is no clear basis on which to establish a